terms and conditions

Access to Personal Data

The formalization of reservations by filling in the vouchers implies the introduction in our system of personal identification data, such as aspects related to your personal preferences, special circumstances that affect you or others, which will be used to facilitate and allow the contracting and booking the specific services that make up the customer's request, as well as to provide information on products and services of Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda.

Under no circumstances will information be requested on philosophical or political beliefs, party or union affiliation, religious faith, private life and racial or ethnic origin, as well as data relating to health and sexual life, including genetic data.

The Processing of Personal Data is carried out in strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, all pursuant to the provisions of European Directives 95/46, 2002/58 and 2006/24, in Law No. 67/98 of 26 October and /or any legislation that regulates, adds or replaces said legislation, in the set designated as “Regulation on Personal Data Protection” (hereinafter referred to as RPDP).

Any personal data that, when using this system, Customers may disclose to Silnido Transportes Fluviais Lda, will be understood as obtained, processed and transmitted in strict compliance with the RPDP.

By providing their personal data, Customers declare that they authorize and consent to the processing of their data by Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda. for the purposes of facilitating and allowing the hiring and booking of the specific services that make up their request, as well as to receive information relating to products and services provided by Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda.

Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda. declares and warrants that it has implemented, is equipped and will continue to implement the necessary technical and organizational security measures to ensure the security of the personal data provided to it in order to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorized processing and/or access, taking into account the current state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda. guarantees the Client the right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose legally provided for. If the Client wishes to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition granted by RPDP, he must send an email to geral@silnido.pt.

 

Responsibility for the processing of your Personal Data

Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda is responsible for the processing of Personal Data, and it is up to the latter to decide, in the context of the provision of services, which personal data is collected, the means of processing the data and the purposes for which they are used.

Personal Data we collect, for what purpose and where we store it

Silnido collects different types of Personal Data for different purposes, including the following:

• Full name;

• Date of birth;

• Nationality;

• E-mail address;

• Phone number;

• Address for billing purposes;

• NIF;

• Transaction information including purchased products;

• Purchases historic;

• IBAN;

• Company name (for corporate customers only);

• Images, photos or videos collected during the activity, tour, event or outing to promote the company. (If you want this information not to be made available, you must verbally inform our team.)          

 

The purposes for processing Personal Data are as follows:

Marketing: Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda may use your email address or telephone number to communicate with you, sending you emails or SMS, in particular about the dissemination of activities, events, services or information of interest within the scope of Silnido Tours Algarve Portugal; Disclosure of promotions or discounts on the purchase of products or services.

Communication: Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda. may use your personal data to communicate with you, namely, to send you news related to services and products, as well as to provide assistance in aspects related to participation in events, tours, tours, ( including for responding and handling requests and monitoring the quality of service);

Supply of products and services: Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda uses your Personal Data to execute the contract for the purchase and sale of products and services. We may also use your Personal Data to contact you to let you know when a product you wish to purchase is available; handle and monitor your application; manage payment for your order; manage any contact you have with us regarding your registration; to prevent and investigate possible misuses of them and to provide assistance in aspects related to customer support.

Personal Accident Insurance: Customers who hire Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda to participate in events, tours, tours or activities that are covered by Personal Accident Insurance give their consent so that we can communicate their Full Name to the Insurance Company Allianz , Date of Birth and Tax Identification Number.

The Personal Data collected when registering for an event, tour, tour or other activity or request for the provision of a service is necessary for the purpose of executing the respective contract, so if the user, in any way, opposes the respective treatment, Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda cannot comply with the execution of the contract.

 

Liability for data communicated to third parties

Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda may, in the exercise of its activity and within the scope of the services it provides, subcontract third parties for the provision of certain services, such as delivery/collection services, tax and accounting advice, marketing (including sending sms and emailing ) or website maintenance and digital providers. In these cases, these third-party companies may need to access certain information and data from the data subjects. Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda guarantees that, in such cases, these third parties will have limited access to the information of the data subjects, restricted only to those data necessary for the execution of the contracted tasks and that a contract has been granted between the parties in which it is regulated For the protection of Personal Data, these third-party companies undertake not to reveal, in any way, Personal Data, nor to use them for purposes other than the provision of contracted services.

Storage of your Personal Data

Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda stores the Personal Data provided by the user on secure servers, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We also adopt the necessary and adequate technical, electronic and organizational procedures to guarantee the security of your Personal Data and to prevent its loss, misuse or improper access. Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda. frequently reviews its data collection, storage and processing policies to ensure that it only collects, stores and processes the information essential to the provision or improvement of services.

 

Rights of users and customers regarding their Personal Data

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, Silnido Transportes Fluviais, Lda undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and ensure the exercise of your rights to:

Obtain information about how we use your Personal Data;

Access your personal data that we process and store;

Correct your personal data if they are incorrect, out of date or if you want to complete them;

Request us to delete your data;

Eliminate newsletter subscription;

Withdraw your consent for data processing.

To request the exercise of any of the rights identified above, you must send an email communication to geral@silnido.pt

 

Personal Data Retention Period

We only keep Personal Data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, to respond to your needs or to comply with our legal obligations.